Skip to content
Apollo vs Instantly

Instantly vs Apollo Pricing, Sending Limits and Lead Data

Instantly is a sender priced by email volume with unlimited seats; Apollo is a contact database priced per seat that can also send. For one or three reps who need lead data, Apollo is usually cheaper. For a team of five sending 50,000 emails a month, Instantly costs about $165 a month against Apollo's $395, because Apollo bills every seat and caps its Basic plan at 250 sends a day.

Instantly figures read from instantly.ai/pricing and its help center, Apollo figures from apollo.io/pricing and its plan comparison table, in September 2026. Team totals are our arithmetic on annual billing.

Cold email generator

Runs in your browser
Subject line
Email body

    
Generate and send at scale with ColdMailer

Free tool. Nothing you enter is stored or sent anywhere.

$165 vs $395
Instantly vs Apollo for 5 reps sending 50,000 emails a month with 5,000 new contacts, annual billing (our arithmetic)
250 a day
Apollo Basic's daily send cap per user, on one connected mailbox
$47/mo
Instantly Growth billed monthly: 5,000 emails, no lead data included
$49/seat
Apollo Basic billed annually, with 30,000 credits per seat a year granted upfront
Features

The dimensions that actually decide this

Core job

Apollo is data first: find the right people, enrich them, then sequence. Instantly is sending first: get high volume out and protect deliverability. ColdMailer sits with Instantly on the sending side but keeps your SMTP in your own hands. Decide which job is your bottleneck before you compare prices.

Pricing model

Apollo charges per seat, so cost grows with every rep you add. Instantly charges by email volume per workspace, every plan includes unlimited seats, and lead data is a second, separate subscription. ColdMailer Pro is a flat $99 a month ($49.50 on annual billing) that does not change with inbox count or team size.

Sending and deliverability

Instantly is built to send at scale with unlimited mailboxes and unlimited warm-up on every plan. Apollo's Free and Basic plans allow one mailbox per user and 250 sends a day; Professional lifts that to unlimited Google and Microsoft mailboxes plus 5 SMTP mailboxes per user and unlimited daily sends. ColdMailer sends through the inboxes you connect, with no per-inbox fee.

Lead data and database

Apollo's database is a real strength: millions of contacts and companies you can filter and enrich. Instantly sells its B2B Lead Finder as a separate paid module, not inside the sending price. ColdMailer includes LinkedIn lead scraping but does not run a large standing database.

Who owns the sending stack

With Instantly and Apollo, sending is tied to their platform and, for Apollo, to a mailbox you connect inside their app. With ColdMailer you send through your own Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, or SMTP relay, so you keep the domains, reputation, and data if you ever leave.

Ideal team size

Apollo fits teams that value data per rep and can absorb per-seat cost. Instantly fits teams pushing serious volume that want a polished all-in-one sender. ColdMailer fits solo founders, agencies, and lean technical teams who want flat pricing and control of their own infrastructure.

Comparison

ColdMailer next to Instantly and Apollo

This table is written to be fair. It shows where ColdMailer helps and where Apollo or Instantly clearly do the job better. Use it to see which trade-offs match how your team works.

Feature ColdMailer Instantly & Apollo
Pricing model Flat $99/mo on Pro, unaffected by mailbox count or seats Apollo is per user per month; Instantly is per email volume per workspace
Built-in B2B contact database LinkedIn lead scraping, no large standing database Apollo's database is a genuine strength; Instantly sells its Lead Finder separately
All-in-one sending UX Focused sending with warm-up and rotation Instantly's polished all-in-one sending experience is hard to beat
Built-in warm-up Automatic warm-up included on Pro Instantly includes unlimited warm-up; Apollo relies on your mailbox reputation
Unlimited mailboxes Unlimited SMTP accounts on Pro at flat price Instantly includes unlimited mailboxes; Apollo allows 1 per user on Free and Basic, unlimited Google and Microsoft plus 5 SMTP per user on Professional
Own your sending stack Bring your own SMTP, keep domains and data Sending is tied to their platform and connected mailboxes
Team seats Included, no per-seat charge Instantly includes unlimited seats on every plan; Apollo bills every seat, with a 3-seat minimum on Organization
AI personalization Included on Pro Apollo and Instantly offer AI writing and personalization features too

Where Apollo or Instantly win, we say so. Pick the tool that matches your real bottleneck, not the longest feature list.

Comparison

Instantly vs Apollo vs ColdMailer at a glance

Three tools, three jobs. Instantly leads on high-volume sending, Apollo leads on contact data, and ColdMailer gives you flat-price sending through inboxes you own. Prices below were read directly from each vendor in September 2026.

Tool Best for Sending model Starts at
Instantly High-volume all-in-one sending with built-in warm-up Per email volume per workspace $47/mo, Hyper Growth $97 (monthly)
Apollo Finding and enriching prospects with a deep B2B database Per user per month $49/seat/mo annual, Professional $79
ColdMailer Flat-price sending on SMTP you own Flat per workspace 25 free emails to try, then $49/mo, Pro $99

Swipe the table sideways for more

Apollo bills per seat; the listed price is per seat billed annually and Apollo advertises 24% savings against monthly billing. Instantly bills by email volume per workspace, with lead credits sold separately. ColdMailer bills one flat price regardless of inbox count.

Run this with ColdMailer

Connect your SMTP, let AI personalize every email, and start landing in the inbox. A new account gets 25 personalized emails to try, free.

How it works

How to choose between them

Step 01

Name your bottleneck

If you cannot answer "who do I email," your problem is data and Apollo is the strongest starting point. If you already have lists and need to send more without hurting deliverability, your problem is sending, and Instantly or ColdMailer fit better.

Step 02

Count your seats and your volume

Per-seat pricing punishes big teams; per-volume pricing punishes low-volume teams with many reps. Flat pricing is predictable either way. Map your seat count and monthly send against each model before you commit.

Step 03

Decide who owns the infrastructure

If you want to keep your domains, warm-up history, and reputation portable, bring-your-own-SMTP matters. If you would rather the vendor manage all of it inside one app, an all-in-one sender is simpler.

Step 04

Test before you pay

Apollo's Free plan gives 900 credits a year and 250 sends a day, Instantly runs a trial, and a new ColdMailer account gets 25 free emails. Send a small real campaign through the tool you are leaning toward before committing to a year.

The short answer on Instantly vs Apollo

Pick Instantly if your problem is sending volume, and Apollo if your problem is finding the people to email. Instantly is a sender: $47 a month for 5,000 emails, $97 for 125,000, unlimited mailboxes, unlimited warm-up and unlimited seats, with lead data sold as a separate credit subscription. Apollo is a B2B contact database priced per seat, from $49 a seat a month on annual billing, with sequences built in and a sending cap of 250 emails a day on its Basic plan.

On price, the answer depends on seats and volume. For one to three reps who need fresh contacts every month, Apollo alone is usually the cheaper bill, because its credits come with the seat. Once a team grows past three or four reps, or needs more than Apollo Basic's 250 sends a day, Instantly's volume pricing wins by a wide margin: we priced five reps sending 50,000 emails a month at about $165 on Instantly against $395 on Apollo Professional, both on annual billing. The table further down shows the arithmetic for each team size.

Neither tool bans cold email and neither is a bad pick. They are priced for different jobs, and the expensive mistake is paying per seat for a database your reps barely search, or paying for a sender when your real gap is data. If you are still weighing the wider field, our best cold email software guide covers the other senders.

Instantly pricing, strengths and weaknesses

Instantly prices sending by volume per workspace. Growth is $47 a month ($37.60 on annual billing) for 5,000 emails and 1,000 contacts. Hyper Growth is $97 ($77.60 annual) for 125,000 emails and 25,000 contacts, and it is the tier most scaling teams land on. Light Speed is $358 ($286.30 annual) for 500,000 emails and 100,000 contacts. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts, unlimited warm-up and unlimited team seats. One detail from Instantly's help center that changes the math: the contact allowance is a fixed cap across all your campaigns, not a pool that refills each month.

Lead data is a second subscription. Instantly's credits start at $47 a month ($37.60 annual) for 1,500 credits, then $97 ($87.30 annual) for 5,000 and $197 ($177.30 annual) for 10,000. So the fair comparison against an Apollo seat is Instantly's sending plan plus its credit plan, not the $47 sending plan alone. We break both meters down in our Instantly pricing guide.

Instantly's strength is sending. Unlimited mailboxes and warm-up on the entry plan make it a good fit for teams spreading volume across many domains, and unlimited seats mean adding a rep costs nothing. If you want those strengths without the all-in-one lock-in, see our Instantly alternative comparison, and if you are also weighing Smartlead, read Smartlead vs Instantly.

Apollo pricing, strengths and weaknesses

Apollo prices per seat. On annual billing, Basic is $49 a seat a month, Professional is $79 and Organization is $119 with a three-seat minimum. Apollo advertises 24% savings for annual billing and does not show the monthly-billed figure in its default view, so check the toggle before you pay month to month. The Free plan is $0 with 900 credits a seat a year.

Credits are the real allowance, and they are stated per seat per year: 30,000 on Basic, 48,000 on Professional and 72,000 on Organization, granted upfront. That is roughly 2,500, 4,000 and 6,000 a month. Revealing a contact's email costs 1 credit, a phone number costs 8, and enrichment can cost up to 9 credits per record, so a list that needs mobiles burns through an allowance about eight times faster. The full tier breakdown is on our Apollo.io pricing page.

The sending limits are the part most comparisons skip. Apollo's plan table lists 1 mailbox per user and 250 email sends a day on Free and Basic. Professional moves to unlimited Google and Microsoft mailboxes plus 5 SMTP mailboxes per user and unlimited daily sends; Organization allows 15 SMTP mailboxes per user. At 250 a day, one Basic seat tops out around 5,500 emails a month over 22 working days (our arithmetic), which is plenty for a rep running targeted sequences and not enough for volume outbound. Apollo's strength is still data: a deep, filterable database with sequencing in the same tool, so a rep can find a prospect and start emailing without switching apps. If the database is not why you are there, our Apollo alternative page compares leaner options.

What Instantly vs Apollo costs for 1, 3 and 5 reps

We priced four common setups on annual billing using each vendor's published plans. Apollo covers data and sending in one seat. Instantly needs its sending plan plus a credit plan for the same job. Mailbox costs (for example Google Workspace at about $7 per user a month) apply to both and are left out.

SetupInstantly, per monthApollo, per month
1 rep, 5,000 emails, 1,500 new contacts$115.20 (Hyper Growth + 1,500 credits, because Growth holds only 1,000 contacts)$49 (Basic, fits under 250 a day)
3 reps, 10,000 emails, 3,000 new contacts$164.90 (Hyper Growth + 5,000 credits)$147 (3 Basic seats)
1 rep, 20,000 emails, 2,500 new contacts$164.90 (Hyper Growth + 5,000 credits)$79 (Professional, unlimited sends)
5 reps, 50,000 emails, 5,000 new contacts$164.90 (Hyper Growth + 5,000 credits)$395 (5 Professional seats)

Two things decide the outcome. First, seats: Instantly's price does not move when you add a rep, and Apollo's rises by $49 to $79 per person. Second, the 250-a-day cap on Apollo Basic. Five reps on Basic would max out near 27,500 emails a month, so a 50,000-email team has to step up to Professional, and that is where the gap opens to about $230 a month.

The contact column matters as much as the email column. Instantly's contact allowance is a fixed cap across all campaigns, 1,000 on Growth and 25,000 on Hyper Growth, so a team adding 5,000 new contacts a month fills Hyper Growth in five months unless it clears out finished campaigns. Apollo has no equivalent storage cap in its plan table; its limit is credits.

If you already have a data source and only need sending, the comparison changes again: Instantly Hyper Growth alone is $77.60 a month for 125,000 emails. And if a rep needs phone numbers, Apollo's 8 credits per mobile make it the only one of the two that covers calling lists at all.

Why teams often use both for data and sending

The most honest thing about the Instantly vs Apollo question is that they are not really rivals for most teams. Apollo answers "who and what." Instantly answers "how much and how safely." A common real-world setup is to use Apollo to find and enrich prospects, export or sync those contacts, and then run the actual sending through a dedicated tool that is built for volume and deliverability.

That is why the sharper comparison is often Apollo against a data tool like Clay, and Instantly against other senders, rather than Apollo against Instantly directly. If your interest is really the database side, our Clay vs Apollo page covers that. On the sending side, the question becomes which sender gives you the deliverability tooling you need at a price that fits your volume and team.

Warm-up matters on both sides. Warming mailboxes gradually and keeping engagement healthy is standard practice, and the public benchmark that actually matters is keeping your Google Postmaster spam rate under 0.3 percent. Our email warm-up guide explains how to run warm-up without chasing myths about pools being banned. The practical takeaway is that if your bottleneck is truly data, no sending tool fixes it, and if your bottleneck is truly volume and deliverability, no database fixes that either. Naming the bottleneck first saves you from paying for the wrong half of the stack.

Where a flat-price bring-your-own-SMTP option fits

ColdMailer is our tool, and we built it for the sending half of this problem with two ideas: flat pricing and ownership. The Starter plan is $49 a month with two SMTP accounts. Pro is $99 a month flat ($49.50 a month on annual billing) and includes unlimited SMTP accounts, automatic warm-up, inbox rotation, AI personalization, and LinkedIn lead scraping. Enterprise is $249 a month. The flat price does not change when you add mailboxes or teammates.

The bring-your-own-SMTP model means you send through your own Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, or SMTP relay. You keep your domains, your warm-up history, and your reputation, so nothing is trapped inside a vendor if you decide to leave. It also means the price stays the same whether you connect one mailbox or forty, which is a very different curve from per-seat or per-volume pricing once a team grows. That is a different philosophy from an all-in-one platform that manages the mailboxes for you. We explain the reasoning in using your own SMTP for cold email, and you can see the sending setup on our SMTP email sender page.

To be fair about the trade-offs: ColdMailer does not ship a large standing contact database like Apollo, and it is more focused than Instantly's full all-in-one suite. If a deep database is your core need, Apollo wins. If you want the most polished all-in-one sending UX with warm-up managed for you, Instantly is strong. ColdMailer wins when you want predictable flat-price sending on infrastructure you control, with AI email personalization included.

How to decide in five minutes

Answer three questions. First, is your bottleneck finding people or sending to people? If it is finding people, start with Apollo or a data tool. If it is sending, look at Instantly and ColdMailer. Second, how do you scale: more reps or more volume? Per-seat pricing hurts as reps grow, per-volume pricing hurts low-volume teams with many reps, and flat pricing stays predictable either way. Third, do you want to own your sending infrastructure or have a vendor manage it?

If you want data plus a managed all-in-one sender, many teams pair Apollo with a dedicated tool. If you want data plus flat-price sending you own, pair a database tool with ColdMailer. If you just want to send well at a predictable price, start with the 25 free emails and send a real test campaign before you decide anything. Watch what actually happens: how many land in the inbox, how many get opened, how many reply. Those numbers will tell you more than any comparison table. The right answer is the one that matches your actual bottleneck, not the tool with the longest feature list.

Use cases

Which buyer are you

1

Solo founder

You send a few hundred emails a month and watch every dollar. Apollo's per-seat cost is heavy for one person if you do not need the database, and Instantly's volume tiers may be more than you send. A flat $49 Starter plan, or the 25 free emails while you test, usually fits a founder best.

2

SDR or sales team scaling volume

You have reps and rising volume. Instantly's per-volume pricing with unlimited seats and warm-up suits high-volume sending. If your reps also need deep prospect data per person, Apollo earns its per-seat cost. Many teams run both, one for data and one for sending.

3

Agency

You run campaigns for many clients across many domains. Flat pricing that does not scale per mailbox keeps margins predictable, and bring-your-own-SMTP keeps each client's sending stack separate and portable. Instantly's unlimited mailboxes also fit agencies that prefer an all-in-one managed platform.

4

Developer or lean technical team

You already have Google Workspace or an SMTP relay and you want to own your infrastructure. Bring-your-own-SMTP at a flat price gives you control without per-seat or per-volume surprises, while still including warm-up, rotation, and AI personalization.

FAQ

Instantly vs Apollo FAQ

Apollo is a data-first sales-intelligence platform: a large B2B contact database with sequencing on top, priced per user, that sends through your connected mailbox. Instantly is a sending-first cold email platform priced by email volume, with unlimited mailboxes and unlimited warm-up built in. In short, Apollo answers who to email and Instantly answers how to send it at scale.

For one to three reps who need contact data, no. Apollo Basic at $49 a seat includes about 2,500 credits a month, while one rep adding 1,500 contacts a month on Instantly needs Hyper Growth plus a credit plan, $115.20 a month on annual billing. For larger teams or higher volume, yes: five reps sending 50,000 emails a month cost about $165 on Instantly against $395 on Apollo Professional, by our arithmetic.

Instantly starts at $47 a month for Growth (5,000 emails), with Hyper Growth at $97 and Light Speed at $358, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month on annual billing. Lead credits are extra, from $47 a month for 1,500. Apollo is $49, $79 and $119 per seat a month on annual billing, with credits included. The tier-by-tier detail is on our Apollo.io pricing page. For comparison, ColdMailer Pro is a flat $99 a month regardless of inbox count.

Instantly is built for deliverability at scale, with unlimited warm-up across unlimited mailboxes, so it has more sending-specific tooling. Apollo sends through your own connected mailbox, so deliverability depends on that mailbox's reputation and daily limits. For heavy volume a dedicated sender helps; the metric that matters is keeping your Google Postmaster spam rate under 0.3 percent.

Only on the higher plans. Apollo's Free and Basic plans allow one mailbox per user and 250 email sends a day, roughly 5,500 a month per seat. Professional and Organization remove the daily cap and allow unlimited Google and Microsoft mailboxes plus 5 or 15 SMTP mailboxes per user. Instantly has no daily cap tied to a plan; its limits are monthly emails and a fixed contact cap.

Many teams do use both, because they solve different jobs. Apollo finds and enriches prospects, and a dedicated sender handles the actual sending at volume. You do not have to pair those two specific tools, though. You can combine any data source with a flat-price sender like ColdMailer if you want predictable, portable sending.

It depends on your bottleneck. If you need to find and enrich prospects, Apollo is stronger because of its database. If you already have lists and need to send at scale safely, Instantly is stronger because it is a dedicated sender. Neither bans cold email; they simply lead on different halves of the workflow.

Apollo sends through a mailbox you connect, and Instantly manages mailboxes inside its platform. If you want to send through your own Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, or SMTP relay and keep your domains and reputation, a bring-your-own-SMTP tool fits better. Our SMTP email sender page shows how that setup works at a flat price.

Send on infrastructure you own, at a flat price

Compare the tools by sending a real campaign, not by reading feature lists. ColdMailer's 25 free emails let you send through your own SMTP, with warm-up and AI personalization ready when you move to the flat $99 Pro plan.

25 emails to try · Bring your own SMTP · Cancel anytime