Skip to content
Snov.io vs Instantly

Snov.io vs Instantly Pricing with Cost per Lead and per Email Sent

Snov.io starts at $39 a month with lead finding built in. Instantly starts at $47 for sending and sells lead credits as a second plan. If you need data, Snov.io costs a third as much at 5,000 prospects a month. If you bring your own list, they cost almost the same and the difference is how each one caps contacts.

Every price was read from snov.io/pricing and instantly.ai/pricing in October 2026. Totals and per-lead costs are our arithmetic.

Cold email cost calculator

Runs in your browser
per month, all in
cost per email sent

Where the money goes

Line item Qty Per month

Start with 25 free emails

Free tool. Nothing you enter is stored or sent anywhere.

$39
Snov.io Starter, with 1,000 credits for finding emails
$47
Instantly Growth, sending only, lead credits extra
$195
a month saved on Snov.io when you find 5,000 prospects
3
mailboxes Snov.io Starter can warm at once
Features

How Snov.io and Instantly bill you

Snov.io meters credits and recipients

One credit finds a prospect or verifies an email. Recipients count the first time you contact someone and refill every 30 days. Emails are unlimited.

Instantly meters contacts and emails

Each outreach plan caps stored contacts and monthly emails. Lead data is a separate credits plan from $47 a month.

Annual billing differs

Snov.io takes 25% off every tier. Instantly takes about 20% off its outreach plans, so Hyper Growth drops from $97 to $77.60.

Warm-up limits differ

Instantly warms unlimited mailboxes on every plan. Snov.io Starter warms 3 at once; unlimited starts at Pro S for $99.

Seats are free on both

Snov.io includes unlimited team seats. Instantly does not bill per seat. A five-rep team pays the same as one rep.

Mailboxes cost extra on both

Both connect unlimited sender accounts, and neither includes them. Budget about $7 a Google or Microsoft mailbox a month either way.

Pick the meter that matches your month

Sales manager at her desk weighing two software subscriptions for her team
If most of the work is finding the right people, a tool that bundles data and verification into one credit pool is cheaper.
Agency founder at a desk in a loft office budgeting outreach mailboxes
If the list already exists and the job is sending at volume across many warm mailboxes, the sending engine wins.
Comparison

ColdMailer vs Snov.io and Instantly

Both vendors sell volume. ColdMailer sells one written email per prospect, sent from your own inbox. Here is where each makes sense.

Feature ColdMailer Snov.io or Instantly
Entry price $49 a month for 1,000 emails, or $294 a year $39 Snov.io Starter, $47 Instantly Growth
What you are billed on Emails sent Credits and recipients, or contacts and emails
Lead database Not included, bring your list Included on Snov.io, extra credits on Instantly
Message writing AI writes a separate email for each prospect Templates with variables and AI assist
Sending inbox Your own Google, Microsoft or SMTP inbox Your own mailboxes, connected in bulk
Follow-ups Up to 5 steps, stop on reply Multi-step sequences
Warm-up and rotation Included, with a daily cap per inbox Included, limits vary by plan
Best for Short lists of high-value accounts High-volume outbound and list building

Snov.io and Instantly win on data and raw volume. ColdMailer fits teams where each reply is worth more than the email that earned it.

Comparison

Entry prices across cold email platforms

The lowest paid monthly plan on each platform, read from each vendor's own pricing page.

Tool Best for How it bills Entry price
ColdMailer A message written per prospect, sent from your own inbox Emails sent, flat $49 a month
Snov.io Finding, verifying and emailing in one tool Credits plus monthly recipients $39 a month
Instantly High-volume sending with unlimited warm-up Contacts and emails $47 a month
Smartlead Agencies with many client mailboxes Contacts and emails $39 a month
Saleshandy Teams that want seats and rotation included Prospects and emails $41 a month
lemlist Multichannel sequences with a lead database Emails, per user on Multichannel $69 a month

Swipe the table sideways for more

Run this with ColdMailer

Connect your SMTP, let AI personalize every email, and start landing in the inbox. A new account gets 25 personalized emails to try, free.

How it works

How to choose between Snov.io and Instantly

Step 01

Count new prospects you must find

If you buy or build lists every month, price data first. Snov.io bundles it; Instantly sells it as a second plan.

Step 02

Count mailboxes to warm

More than three warm mailboxes rules out Snov.io Starter. Instantly warms unlimited mailboxes from $47.

Step 03

Check how the contact cap behaves

Snov.io recipients refill every 30 days. Instantly caps contacts stored at once, so plan to delete finished leads.

Step 04

Add mailboxes and domains

Both bills grow by about $7 per mailbox a month. Price the full stack before you sign an annual plan.

Snov.io vs Instantly pricing side by side

Snov.io starts at $39 a month and Instantly at $47, but they meter different things. Snov.io sells one credit pool for finding and verifying emails plus a monthly allowance of new recipients, with unlimited emails. Instantly sells sending (contacts and emails) and lead credits as two separate plans.

Plan levelSnov.ioInstantly
EntryStarter $39, 1,000 credits, 5,000 recipientsGrowth $47, 1,000 contacts, 5,000 emails
MiddlePro S $99, 5,000 credits, 25,000 recipientsHyper Growth $97, 25,000 contacts, 125,000 emails
UpperPro L $369, 50,000 credits, 100,000 recipientsLight Speed $358, 100,000 contacts, 500,000 emails
Annual discount25% on every tierAbout 20% on outreach plans
Lead dataInside the same creditsSeparate credits plan from $47
SeatsUnlimitedNot billed per seat

Snov.io also sells Pro M at $189 (20,000 credits, 50,000 recipients) and Ultra at $738 (100,000 credits, 200,000 recipients). Ultra is exactly twice Pro L, so the top tier carries no volume discount.

How much does Snov.io cost compared to Instantly?

For a team that needs to find its own prospects, Snov.io costs less at every volume we priced: $39 against $94 for 1,000 new prospects a month, and $99 against $294 for 5,000. Instantly needs two subscriptions for that job, an outreach plan and a credits plan, while Snov.io covers both from one bill.

Monthly jobSnov.ioInstantly
Find and email 1,000 new prospects, 3 emails each$39 (Starter)$94 (Growth plus Growth Credits)
Find and email 5,000 new prospects, 3 emails each$99 (Pro S)$294 (Hyper Growth plus Hyper Credits)
Own list, 20,000 people, 3 emails each$99 (Pro S)$97 (Hyper Growth)
Own list, 80,000 people, 300,000 emails$369 (Pro L)$358 (Light Speed)

Our arithmetic, monthly list prices, mailboxes excluded. Instantly lead credits are counted at about 1.5 credits per found lead, the rate in Instantly's help center. Snov.io charges 1 credit per prospect found.

Which is cheaper if you already have a lead list?

If you bring your own list, the two land within a few dollars of each other. Instantly Hyper Growth at $97 and Snov.io Pro S at $99 both cover 20,000 people with a three-step sequence. At 80,000 people, Instantly Light Speed is $11 a month cheaper than Snov.io Pro L.

The real difference is how the cap works. Snov.io counts a recipient the first time you contact them, and unused recipients expire after 30 days, so the allowance refills every month. Instantly's contact limit is the number of contacts stored across all campaigns at once, so a team adding fresh prospects every month has to delete finished contacts or upgrade. If you send to a brand-new audience each month, Snov.io's monthly refill is the friendlier meter.

What does warm-up cost on Snov.io and Instantly?

Instantly includes unlimited warm-up on every plan, including the $47 Growth plan. Snov.io's $39 Starter warms only 3 mailboxes at a time; unlimited warm-up starts at Pro S for $99.

That matters more than the headline price suggests. A team running 10 mailboxes to stay under per-inbox daily limits cannot warm all of them on Snov.io Starter. If you need the database and more than three warm mailboxes, Pro S is the real Snov.io entry point, and at that level the two vendors cost about the same for sending.

Both platforms let you connect unlimited sender accounts. Neither includes the mailboxes themselves, so budget the same Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 seats on either side (about $7 a mailbox a month for the basic tiers).

Snov.io vs Instantly for teams and agencies

Snov.io includes unlimited team seats on Starter and Pro, and it adds a built-in CRM and a LinkedIn automation add-on at $69 a slot a month ($62 billed annually). Instantly does not bill per seat either, and it packages agency bundles: Starter $94, Scale $194 and Agency $555 a month.

Those bundles are simply the two standalone plans added together. Scale is Hyper Growth ($97) plus Supersonic Credits ($97); Agency is Light Speed ($358) plus Hyper Credits ($197). The monthly bundle saves nothing, so price the parts and buy only what you use.

What each one does better

AreaSnov.ioInstantly
Lead finding and verificationStronger, one credit poolSeparate credits plan
Sending volume per dollarUnlimited emails, recipients cappedVery high email caps from $97
Warm-up on the entry plan3 mailboxesUnlimited
Monthly refillRecipients reset every 30 daysContacts are a standing cap
Built-in CRMYesPipeline tools in higher plans
LinkedIn stepsAdd-on, $69 a slotNot part of the outreach plans

Neither tool is better across the board. Snov.io is a prospecting suite that also sends. Instantly is a sending engine that also sells data.

Is the Snov.io free trial better than Instantly's?

Snov.io's Trial plan is a renewable free tier: 50 credits and 100 recipients that refresh every 30 days, plus one warm-up slot. Bulk search, bulk verification, integrations and exports are locked on it. Instantly lets you start without a card and test the sending app before choosing a plan.

For a buyer, the useful test is the same on both: send one real sequence to 50 to 100 real prospects from a warmed mailbox and count replies. A trial that only proves the interface works tells you nothing about the inbox placement and reply rate you will pay for.

Mailboxes and the all-in monthly bill

Software is only part of the bill. A team sending 15,000 emails a month at a safe 30 to 40 emails per mailbox per day needs roughly 15 to 20 mailboxes across 4 or 5 domains.

LineSnov.io routeInstantly route
Software, 5,000 leads found$99$294
15 mailboxes at $7$105$105
5 domains at about $12 a year$5$5
Monthly totalAbout $209About $404

Our arithmetic. Domain cost is spread across 12 months. On annual billing the software lines fall to $74.25 on Snov.io and about $255 on Instantly (Hyper Growth $77.60 plus Hyper Credits $177.30).

Where ColdMailer fits, and where it does not

ColdMailer is not a lead database, so it does not replace Snov.io's finder or Instantly's credits. It does one job: it writes a separate email for each prospect from what you know about them and sends it from the Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 or SMTP inbox you already own, with follow-ups up to 5 steps that stop on reply, inbox rotation with a daily cap, warm-up and a shared reply inbox.

Plans are $49 a month for 1,000 emails, $99 for 5,000 and $249 for 25,000, or half that billed annually. If you sell to a few hundred accounts where each reply is worth thousands, a written-per-prospect email usually beats a template blast on either platform. If you need 100,000 sends a month, Instantly or Snov.io is the better fit, and we say so. Compare the numbers on our pricing page.

Use cases

Who should pick which

1

Founders doing their own prospecting

Snov.io Starter at $39 finds 1,000 emails and sends to them. The same job is $94 on Instantly.

2

Agencies sending for many clients

Instantly's unlimited warm-up and 500,000-email Light Speed plan suit many mailboxes at high volume.

3

Teams with a CRM-exported list

Bring your own list and the two cost about the same. Choose on warm-up and the contact cap, not price.

4

Account-based sellers

If you write to 200 named accounts a month, ColdMailer's per-prospect email from your own inbox fits better than either volume tool.

FAQ

Snov.io vs Instantly pricing questions

Yes, when you need lead data. Snov.io Starter at $39 includes 1,000 credits for finding emails, while matching that on Instantly takes Growth plus Growth Credits at $94. For sending to a list you already own, the two cost about the same: $99 on Snov.io Pro S against $97 on Instantly Hyper Growth.
Snov.io costs $39 a month for Starter, $99 for Pro S, $189 for Pro M, $369 for Pro L and $738 for Ultra, with 25% off on annual billing ($29.25 and $74.25 a month for the first two). Every paid plan includes unlimited emails, unlimited senders and unlimited team seats.
Instantly's outreach plans cost $47 for Growth, $97 for Hyper Growth and $358 for Light Speed, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month billed annually. Lead credits are a separate plan from $47 for 1,500 credits, and the Starter, Scale and Agency bundles combine the two.
Yes. Snov.io includes warm-up on every plan, but Starter warms only 3 mailboxes at a time and the Trial plan warms 1. Pro S and above warm an unlimited number of mailboxes. Instantly includes unlimited warm-up on every paid plan.
Yes. Snov.io charges a recipient the first time you contact a lead by email or LinkedIn, and unused recipients expire after 30 days without rolling over. Instantly's contact limit works differently: it caps the contacts stored across all your campaigns at one time.
Yes, many teams do. Snov.io Starter at $39 finds up to 1,000 emails a month, and Instantly Growth at $47 sends to them with unlimited warm-up, for $86 a month in total. It costs $8 less than Instantly's own Starter bundle and gives you Snov.io's verification on top.
Instantly is usually the better sending engine for agencies running many client mailboxes, because warm-up and mailbox connections are unlimited on every plan and the Light Speed plan carries 500,000 emails. Snov.io suits agencies that also sell list building, since data, verification and a CRM come in one subscription with unlimited seats.
For high-value accounts, yes. ColdMailer costs $49 a month for 1,000 emails, each written separately for the prospect and sent from your own inbox with follow-ups that stop on reply. It does not include a lead database, so pair it with a list you already have or a data tool.
Snov.io offers a renewable Trial plan with 50 credits and 100 recipients every 30 days, but bulk features and exports are locked. Instantly lets you start without a card and test the sending app. Either way, judge the tool on replies from a real 50 to 100 prospect send, not the interface.
No. Instantly does not bill per seat on its outreach plans, and Snov.io includes unlimited team seats on every paid plan. That puts both ahead of per-seat tools such as Reply.io or lemlist's Multichannel plan for a growing sales team.

Writing to a short list that matters? Start at $49 a month

ColdMailer connects to the inbox you already own, writes a separate email for each prospect and sends it with follow-ups that stop on reply. No contact meter, no seat fees.

25 emails to try · Bring your own SMTP · Cancel anytime